UNITED NATIONS HUMAN RIGHTS
[…] 527 U.S. at 597, 600. The “integration mandate” of Title II of the American with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C.
§12101 et seq., and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. §791 et seq., as expressed in federal regulations
and Olmstead, requires that when a state provides services to individuals with disabilities, it must do so “in
the most integrated setting appropriate to their needs.” The “most integrated setting,” according to the
federal regulations, is “a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to interact with non-disabled persons
to the fullest extent possible.” 28 C.F.R. §35.130(d); 28 C.F.R. pt. 35 app. A.
62) Further, Title II of the Americans With Disabilities
Act requires that “a public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting
appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” See 28 C.F.R. §35.130(d).
63) In the landmark decision
Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581 (1999), the U.S. Supreme Court held that these provisions of law are violated when
a state places people with mental illness in “unjustified isolation,” and that a person with mental illness