***********************************************************************************
[…] II of the American with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq., and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C.
§791 et seq., as expressed in federal regulations and Olmstead, requires that when a state provides services to individuals
with disabilities, it must do so “in the most integrated setting appropriate to their needs.” The “most
integrated setting,” according to the federal regulations, is “a setting that enables individuals with disabilities
to interact with non-disabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” 28 C.F.R. §35.130(d); 28 C.F.R. pt. 35 app.
A.
..........12).....Further,
Title II of the Americans With Disabilities Act requires that “a public entity shall administer services, programs,
and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.”
See 28 C.F.R. §35.130(d).
..........13).....In the landmark decision Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581 (1999), the U.S. Supreme Court
held that these provisions of law are violated when a state places people with mental illness in “unjustified isolation,”