***********************************************************************************
[…] alleged facts sufficient to support a limited number of Eighth Amendment claims against state agents and should be permitted
to amend his complaint. This Court granted certiorari to decide the validity of Title II’s abrogation of state sovereign
immunity.”
..........59).....Justice Scalia, giving the opinion of the Court, stated the following:
“We consider whether a disabled inmate in a state prison may sue
the State for money damages under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), 104 Stat. 337, as amended,
42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq. (2000 ed. and Supp. II).
Title II of the ADA provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability,
be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or
be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” §12132 (2000 ed.). A “ ‘qualified individual with
a disability’ ” is defined as “an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications
to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision